DME_v_RGB

2017 Conference Schedule

 

Schedule: DAY 1

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

 

7:00pm – 9:30pm

Registration, Welcome Reception & Digital Media Showcase & Awards

UBC Host: Rosemary Jean Thompson, 2017 DME Conference Chair

Executive Producer, UBC Studios | Okanagan Campus

UBC Ballroom (UNC200)


Schedule: DAY 2

Thursday, May 18, 2017

Subject to change

 

7:45am – 8:30am

Registration, Continental Breakfast & Exhibits

EME1030 Mezzanine & EME0020 Foyer


8:30am – 9:20am

Welcome & Keynote

UBC Host & DME 2017 Chair: Rosemary Jean Thompson

Opening Keynote – Shauna Heller, Clay Park VR: VR and its place in Education

EME0050 Theatre


9:20am – 9:30am

Welcome Address – Deborah Buszard, Deputy Vice Chancellor and Principal, UBC’s Okanagan campus

EME0050 Theatre


9:30am – 9:45am

Transition


9:45am – 10:45am

Session One

Making Meaning: How to Create Content that Speaks to People – Susan Murphy

EME2181

3D Gaming May Help Foresee the Future – Dr. Aleksandra Dulic, Jeannette Angel & Matthew Fritter

EME1151

Introduction to Immersive Technologies and its Potential Role in Education (Workshop) – Saeed Dyanatkar, Sharon Hu & Brian Wilson

EME1123


10:45am – 11:15am

Refreshment Break & Exhibits

EME1030 Mezzanine 


11:15am – 12:15pm

Session Two

Creating Video that Works on Social Media (30 minutes) Jamil Rhajiak

LIVE Streaming and Other Digital Media for Sharing Student and Faculty Stories (30 minutes) Tyler Finley

EME1123

Alternate Reality Games in the Classroom – Dave Fracchia

EME1151

VR – More Than Meets the Eyes (30 minutes) – Jeff Brum

The Potential for Artificial Intelligence in Digital Media (30 minutes) – Miles Thorogood

EME2181


12:15pm – 1:00pm

Lunch & Exhibits

EME1030 Mezzanine & EME0020 Foyer


1:00pm – 2:00pm

Plenary – Rapid Fire Session

A fast & snappy collection of Digital Media Initiatives & Approaches

Behind the Scenes “What’s Happening on UBC” – Jamil Rhajiak

Don’t Fear the Drone – Jeff Myers

How to, How to’s – Myron Campbell

Virtual Field Tripping – Mark Hauk

Japanese Language Gaming – Nina Langton

EME0050 Theatre


2:00pm – 2:20pm

Refreshment Break & Exhibits

EME1030 Mezzanine 


2:20pm – 3:20pm

Session Three

An Artsy Science-y Guide to Working with People Outside of Your Field (30 minutes) – Armin Mortazavi

Disrupting the Same Old; Blogging with Media to Translate Knowledge (30 minutes) – Amy McIntosh and Biljana Njegovan

EME2181

UBC’s Collaborative Learning Annotation System Turns ‘Video for Education’ on its Head (40 minutes) – Dr. Fred Cutler

Spot the Canadian – Using CLAS to connect linguistics to the language of their lives (20 minutes) – Strang Burton

EME1153

Fostering Learning through Gamification (30 minutes) – Justin Williams

EME1121


3:20pm – 3:30pm

Transition


3:30pm – 4:15pm

Session Four

Learning the New Digital Literacy: The How and Why of Digital Media Production – Dr. Claudia Krebs

EME2181

Putting Podcasting into Students’ Hands – Duncan Mchugh

EME1153

Creating Emotional Connections with Technology – Dr. Matthew Yedlin & Saeed Dyanatkar 

EME1121


4:15pm – 4:30pm

Day 2 Wrap Up & Daily Prize Draw! Must be present to win.

EME0050 Theatre


6:30pm – 9:30pm

Evening Networking Event – Wine & Food Pairing at Cedar Creek Estate Winery

(Bus leaves from EME at 6:30, event starts at 7:00pm)


Schedule: DAY 3

Friday, May 19, 2017

Subject to change

 

7:45am – 8:30am

Continental Breakfast & Exhibits

EME1030 Mezzanine & EME0020 Foyer


8:30am – 8:45am

Welcome & Day 3 Highlights

EME0050 – Theatre


8:45am – 9:30am

Plenary Panel Conversation– Topic: The Enhancement of Education through Digital Media 

featuring;  Susan Crichton – UBC Okanagan, Dave Fracchia – Centre for Digital Media, Raluca Fratiloiu – Okanagan College, Claudia Krebs – UBC

Host – Rosemary Jean Thompson

EME0050 Theatre


9:30am – 10:00am

Plenary Workshop – Digital Media in Education Network; where do we go from here?

Breakout group discussion

EME0050 Theatre


10:00am – 10:30am

Refreshment Break & Exhibits

EME1030 Mezzanine 


10:30am – 11:15am

Session Five

Content Creation, Curriculum and Capacity (30 minutes) – Murray Stiller & Michael Thoma, Capilano University Bosa Centre

Canon and the Digital Media Evolution (15 minutes) – Matthew Thomson, Canon 

EME0050 Theatre


11:15am – 11:30am

Door Prize Draw (must be present to win) & Transition


11:30am – 12:30pm

Session Six

How Experimental Art and Design Transforms Digital Media Production – Miles Thorogood

EME1153

It Started With a Spark! The Then and Now of Digital Media in Education (30 minutes) – Steff Farrar

An Animated Education (30 minutes) – Brittany Calibaba

EME2111

Bringing the Campus to the Livingroom; Creating 360 VR Video Content – Jhangri Sukh, Kirk Karasin, Austin Kvaale & Brian Wilson

EME1123


12:30pm – 1:15pm

Lunch & Exhibits

EME1030 Mezzanine & EME0020 Foyer


1:15pm – 4:00pm

Plenary – Digital Media Creation Challenge & Awards – Kyle Stooshnov

Interdisciplinary teams of 4 – 5, create a digital media piece that highlights a “surprise” theme.

EME0050 Theatre
Breakout Rooms – EME1123, EME1153, EME2111 or available EME study space


4:00pm – 4:15pm

Closing Remarks & Grand Prize Draw – Must be present to win!

EME0050 Theatre